Introduction:

It is important for us that you know what information we obtain about you and are certain that we will ensure the proper and legal processing of your data.

This privacy notice provides information regarding how Viking collects and uses personal data.

We use cookies on our website. We will always ask for your consent before we add cookies to your browser, provided that they are not absolutely necessary for the website or our services to function.

Our website contains a privacy centre that affects how we process your personal data and cookies. By using the privacy centre, you can control how you want us to process your personal data.

Who is the data controller:

Viking Redningstjeneste AS, through its CEO, is responsible for processing data that can be linked to you as an individual.

Why data is collected:

The data collected about you is used for technical, analytical, statutory, marketing and customer-related purposes.

  • In order to fulfil agreements with our customers and users, including the delivery of requested services and managing customer or user accounts.
  • In order to improve the website’s functionality, user experience and content, we collect and analyse data about your and other users’ behaviour.
  • In order to provide you with relevant offers and customised content in other channels and ad networks, like Facebook and Google, we use cookies issued by third parties.
  • In order to get in touch with you regarding offers or promotions of our products or services.

What is the legal basis for processing?

If you order assistance via our website, telephone or other booking channels, the legal basis for processing your personal data is as follows:

  • The processing is necessary to fulfil an agreement where you as a customer are a party.

(Article 6, section 1, letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation)

If you use our website, the legal basis for processing your personal data is as follows:

  • Your consent

(Article 6, section 1, letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation)

What personal data is processed?

For a complete overview of what data and all cookies we process, see “Is data disclosed to third parties?”. Otherwise, here are some examples of other personal data we process.

  • First name/last name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Postal area
  • Phone number
  • E-mail
  • Vehicle information such as licence number, car make, model, service record and other characteristics of the vehicle
  • Vehicle registration information
  • Information about breakdowns, mishaps, accidents or other incidents, such as location, time and incident descriptions
  • Insurance information
  • Audio logs/recordings of conversations between customers and customer service agents
  • In some cases, similar information is also recorded for the driver/claimant or vehicle passengers, when necessary, such as when ordering a return trip.
  • Consents given
  • Objectives
  • Notifications
  • Origin of enquiry
  • IP addresses

Where is data obtained?

When you are a customer directly with Viking or a customer of one of our Viking partners, your personal data is obtained mainly from you, but also from our partners and public registers.

When you visit our website, we register information about you and your activity in a so-called cookie, and in some cases we register your IP address. A cookie is a small text file that is added to your browser’s internal memory. You can read more about our Cookie policy here.

Furthermore, we collect and store information from any order and contact forms you fill out.

Are you obliged to disclose personal information?

You provide personal data to us of your own free will, and you are not required to provide personal data unless it is necessary for Viking to be able to perform the assistance you have requested. We need to collect and store certain information about you to be able to serve you as a customer or user of our services, and to keep you informed of our services and products.

The first time you visit our website you will be given the opportunity to accept or reject the use of unnecessary cookies.

Is data disclosed to third parties?

To provide you with a better user experience on our website, as well as relevant marketing in other channels like Facebook and Google, we use cookies issued by third parties. We may also share e-mail addresses or phone numbers with our media agency, Semway Norge AS, for ad campaigns. In order to do this, we must obtain your consent in advance so that it may be used for this purpose.

Below is a list of all third-party cookies used on this website, what data they collect and the purpose for collection.

Google Analytics

Data collected:

Anonymous: ad displays, analysis, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/program type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views.

Not anonymous: IP addresses, unique device ID, search history, location-based data.

Purpose:

These cookies are used to help us understand how visitors interact with our site by providing information about the pages visited, at what time and any issues encountered, such as error messages. This helps us improve the performance of our website. For more information, visit Google Analytics

Double Click

Data collected:

Anonymous: ad displays, analysis, browser information, cookie data, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views.

Not anonymous: IP addresses, unique device ID, search history, location-based data.

Purpose:

These cookies are used to provide relevant ads, as well as to understand how you take part in our digital advertising campaigns. They allow us to understand and evaluate clicks on our ads so we can improve ad campaigns and our website. Read more here: Google

Facebook for developers

Data collected:

Anonymous: ad displays, analysis, browser information, cookies, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views.

Not anonymous: Name, address, phone number, e-mail, login, unique device ID.

Purpose:

These cookies are used to deliver relevant ads, to understand how you take part in our digital advertising campaigns, as well as to understand how you move between our website and Facebook. They allow us to understand and evaluate clicks on our ads so we can improve ad campaigns and our website. Read more: Facebook

AdForm

Data collected:

Anonymous: ad displays, analysis, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/program type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views.

Not anonymous: IP addresses, unique device ID, search history, location-based data.

Purpose:

These cookies are used to help us understand how visitors interact with our site by providing information about the pages visited, at what time and any issues encountered, such as error messages. This helps us improve the performance of our website. For more information, visit Adform

Bing Ads

Data collected:

Anonymous: ad displays, analysis, browser information, cookie data, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views.

Not anonymous: IP addresses, unique device ID, search history, location-based data

Purpose:

These cookies allow us to understand and evaluate clicks on our ads so we can improve ad campaigns and our website. Read more: Bing Ads

Zoopim

Data collected:

Anonymous: Number of chats, time usage, call log

Not anonymous: When submitting an enquiry: E-mail, name, possibly information from Facebook.

Purpose:

Zopim is used to understand and evaluate how the website chat function is used. Read more: Zopim

AppNexus

Data collected:

Anonymous: Analytics, browser, cookie data, demographics, hardware/software type, interaction data, page views.

Not anonymous: IP address, location, click flow, device ID, client

Purpose:

AppNexus is a cloud-based software platform that enables and optimises programmatic advertising. Read more: AppNexus

Viking sub-contractors gain access to information necessary to provide assistance, and

Viking roadside assistance partners can access their customers’ information, in accordance with the Accounting Act, among other things.

Viking also provides its partners with anonymised statistics.

How is data stored and deleted?

Viking stores personal data about you necessary for us to perform the services for which we are obliged, and we will delete your personal data and any submitted documents when the requirement for storage no longer applies or within the time limits provided by law in regards to deletion.

This applies to all information at the level of you as a person, no matter how this has been registered in our systems.

Otherwise, the following applies:

Contact point Stored in Storage time
Order road assistance via website, phone or app. Database in WordPress, VIS (Viking’s internal order management system and e-mail If no customer account is created, this will be deleted within 12 mos.
Audio logs In the telephone system, Purecloud Max. 6 mos.
Contact Database in WordPress and e-mail If no customer account is created, this will be deleted within 12 mos.
Contact form Database in WordPress and e-mail If no customer account is created, this will be deleted within 12 mos.
All third-party cookies 12 mos.

 

What rights does the data subject have and which country’s laws apply?

You have the right to request access, correction or deletion of incomplete or incorrect personal data, if this is not contrary to Norwegian law. If you believe the information about you is incorrect, you can request limited processing in the period it takes to examine the information.

You can read more about what your rights concern on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website:

www.datatilsynet.no

Questions or requests for access to information registered about you, or regarding your other rights, can be directed to our contact person below.

To exercise your rights, please send an e-mail to our contact person. We will request you confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights regarding us. This is to ensure that we provide only you with access to your personal data – and not someone who is pretending to be you.

You can withdraw your consent for processing your personal data at any time. The easiest way to do this is to contact our contact person (see contact details below).

We will respond to your enquiry to us as soon as possible and no later than 30 days.

If you believe that our processing of your personal data violates regulations, you can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (post@datatilsynet.no).

For information about how to contact the Data Protection Authority, please visit the Data Protection Authority’s website:

www.datatilsynet.no.

How is data secured?

Data is stored on secure servers that meet the standard requirements for IT security. Access to personal data is regulated and limited to our employees and partners who require it. Those who have access have signed a confidentiality declaration.

When communicating with us via our website, all communications are based on SSL. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) are cryptographic protocols that make sure all communication through the website is secure. The information you possibly leave behind will be stored on secure servers behind a firewall that upholds our security requirements.

Contact information:

Customer name: Viking Redningstjeneste AS,

Address: PO Box 138, 1325 Lysaker

Bus. reg. no.: 991 651 543

 

Data controller’s name: Hege Wirstad

Data controller’s e-mail: hwi@vikingredning.no

Data controller’s telephone number: 22 08 60 20

 

Do you want to be deleted from our database? Download our deletion request form here.